Meet The Candidates In The 2014 Primary Election

Updated:

FEDERAL AND STATE REPUBLICAN AND DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION


GOVERNOR

MARK COONRIPPY BROWN (R)

BILL HASLAM (R)

BASIL MARCEAUX, SR.  (R)

DONALD RAY McFOLIN (R)

CHARLES V. “CHARLIE” BROWN (D)

KENNEDY SPELLMAN JOHNSON (D)

WM. H. “JOHN” McKAMEY (D)

RON NOONAN (D)

UNITED STATES SENATE

CHRISTIAN AGNEW (R)

LAMAR ALEXANDER (R)

JOE CARR (R)

GEORGE SHEA FLINN (R)

JOHN D. KING (R)

BRENDA S LENARD (R)

ERIN KENT MAGEE (R)

TERRY ADAMS (D)

GORDAN BALL (D)

LARRY CRIM (D)

GARY GENE DAVIS (D)

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

STEPHEN LEE FINCHER (R)

DANA MATHENY (R)

JOHN MILLS (R)

WES BRADLEY (D)

RICKEY HOBSON (D)

LAWRENCE A. PIVNICK (D)

TOM REASONS (D)

9TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

CHARLOTTE BERGMANN (R)

STEVE COHEN (D)

ISAAC RICHMOND (D)

RICKY E. WILKINS (D)

TENNESSEE SENATE

29TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

JAMES R. “JIM” FINNEY (R)

ANTHONY D. HERRON, JR. (R)

RICKY DIXON (D)

OPHELIA E. FORD (D)

LEE HARRIS (D)

HERMAN SAWYER (D)

31ST SENATORIAL DISTRICT

BRIAN KELSEY (R)

33RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

REGINALD TATE (D)

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

83RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

MARK WHITE (R)

84TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

JOE TOWNS, JR. (D)

KENNETH L. WELLS (D)

85TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

JOHNNIE R. TURNER (D)

86TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

GEORGE T. EDWARDS, III (R)

BARBARA COOPER (D)

87th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

KAREN CAMPER (D)

88th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

HARRY BARBER (R)

LARRY J. MILLER (D)

90th REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

JOHN J. DeBERRY, JR. (D)

91ST REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

SAMUEL A. ARTHUR WATKINS (R)

ORRDEN WILLIAMS,  JR.   (R)

RAUMESH A. AKBARI (D)

DORIS DEBERRY-BRADSHAW (D)

93RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

COLONEL G. BILLINGSLEY (R)

G.A. HARDAWAY, SR.  (D)

95TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

CURRY TODD (R)

96TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

STEVE MCMANUS (R)

DWAYNE THOMPSON  (D)

97TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

JIM COLEY (R)

98TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

ANTONIO PARKINSON (D)

99TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

RON LOLLAR (R)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN

29TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

TERRY ROLAND (R)

MICKELL LOWERY (D)

MONDELL WILLIAMS (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN

29TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

KELLEY HANKINS (R)

JOYCE M. ADAMS (D)

CHERRY DAVIS (D)

DIANNE LAMAR-WITHERS (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN

30TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

SAM COOPER (R)

DAVID WICKER, JR. (R)

BRYAN CARSON (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN

30th SENATORIAL DISTRICT

SHERRYE CRAWFORD (R)

LORA JOBE (R)

GALE JONES CARSON (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN

31ST SENATORIAL DISTRICT

FRANK COLVETT (R)

MITCHELL MORRISON (R)

DWAYNE THOMSON (D)

DAVID W. UPTON (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN

31ST SENATORIAL DISTRICT

MARY CHICK HILL (R)

ANNABEL WOODALL (R)

ADRIENNE PAKIS-GILLON (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN

32ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

CHRIS CONNOLLY (R)

LARRY A. MCKEE (R)

JOHN R. WILKERSON (R)

BOBBY “BEAR” SPROLES (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN

32ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

DEBORAH K. REED (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN

33RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

DREW DANIEL  (R)

DELL GILL (D)

OSKAR RECIO (D)

COREY O. STRONG (D)

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN

33RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

MARY L. WAGNER (R)

ALLISON BROWNLEE (D)

LONDON LAMAR (D)

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE

DIVISION I

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

JULIE DICHTEL BYRD

FELICIA CORBIN-JOHNSON

LEAH J. ROEN

KYLE WIGGINS

DIVISION II

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

KEVIN E. REED

JAMES F. RUSSELL

ROBERT A. WAMPLER

DIVISION III

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

D'ARMY BAILEY

LEE ANN PAFFORD DOBSON

DIVISION IV

GINA CAROL HIGGINS

MATTHEW STEVEN RUSSELL

DIVISION V

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

JOSEPH E. “JOE” GARRETT

RHYNETTE NORTHCROSS HURD

DWIGHT T. MOORE

DIVISION VI

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

JERRY STOKES

DIVISION VII

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

DONNA M. FIELDS

DIVISION VIII

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

VENITA MARTIN ANDEREWS

CHARLES W. MCDONALD

ROBERT “BOB” WEISS

CEDRICK D. WOOTEN

DIVISION IX

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

ROBERT L. (BUTCH) CHILDERS

CHANCELLOR, PART I

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

WALTER L. EVANS

MICHAEL RICHARDS

CHANCELLOR, PART II

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

KEN BESSER

JIM KYLE

JIM NEWSOM

PAUL A. ROBINSON, JR.

CHANCELLOR, PART III

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

KENNY AMRSTRONG

PROBATE COURT JUDGE

DIVISION I

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

DAMITA DANDRIDGE

KATHLEEN N. GOMES

RICHARD PARKS

DIVISION II

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

DANNY W. KAIL

KARNE D. WEBSTER

CRIMINAL COURT JUDGE

DIVISION I

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

MICHAEL G. FLOYD

NIGEL R. LEWIS

PAULA SAKHAN

DIVISION II

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

GLENN WRIGHT

DIVISION III

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

LATONYA SUE BURROW

BOBBY CARTER

DIVISION IV

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

CAROLYN WADE BLACKETT

DIVISION V

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

JIM LAMMEY

MOZELLA T. ROSS

DIVISION VI

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

JOHN W. CAMPBELL

ALICIA HOWARD

DIVISION VII

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

KENYA BROOKS

LEE V. COFFEE

DIVISION VIII

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

CHRIS CRAFT

DIVISION IX

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

CHRISTINE CANE

MARK WARD

DIVISION X

30TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

JAMES C. BEASLEY

SHELBY COUNTY GENERAL ELECTION

SHELBY COUNTY, TENNESSEE

AUGUST 7, 2014



DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL

AMY WEIRICH  (R)

JOE BROWN (D)


COUNTY MAYOR

DEIDRE D. MALONE (D)

MARK H. LUTTRELL (R)


LEO AWGOWHAT (I)

CHARLES NELSON (I)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

TERRY ROLAND (R)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

GEORGE CHISM (R)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

DAVID REAVES (R)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4

MARK BILLINGSLEY  (R)

JACKIE D. JACKSON (D)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5

HEIDI SHAFER  (R)

TAYLOR BERGER (D)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 6

DAVID M. SHIFFMAN  (R)

WILLIE BROOKS (D)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7

MELVIN BURGESS (D)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 8


JULIE D. RAY  (R)

WALTER BAILEY (D)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 9

JUSTIN FORD (D)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 10


GEOFF DIAZ  (R)

REGINALD MILTON (D)

CHRIS BOYD (I)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 11

EDDIE JONES (D)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 12

VAN TURNER (D)


ALVIN THEO CROOK, III (I)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 13

STEVE BASAR  (R)

M. JAIN (D)

ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

KEITH ALEXANDER (R)

CHEYENNE JOHNSON


JOHN C. BOGAN (I)

COUNTY TRUSTEE

DERRICK BENNETT (D)

DAVID LENOIR (R)


DAVID K. KEMP (I)

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  1

SHEILA BRUCE-RENFROE

LYNN COBB

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  2

PHYLLIS B. GARDNER

MYRA MAY-HAMILTON

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  3

JOHN A. DONALD

DAVID L. POOL

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  4

DEBORAH A. MEANS HENDERSON

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  5

ELLEN FITE

BETTY THOMAS MOORE

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  6

CHRISTIAN JOHNSON

LONNIE THOMPSON

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  7

BILL ANDERSON JR.

JAMES JONES JR.

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  8

TIM J. DWYER

J. NATHAN TONEY

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  9

MELISSA BOYD

JOYCE BROFFITT

GERALD SKAHAN

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  10

CATHY ANDERSON-KENT

CHRIS TURNER

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  11

MISCHELLE ALEXANDER-BEST

KAREN LYNN MASSEY

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  12

BRYAN A. DAVIS

S. RONALD (RON) LUCCHESI

GWEN ROOKS

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  13

LOUIS MONTESI

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  14

KIM GILMORE-SIMS

LARRY POTTER

GENERAL SESSIONS CIVIL COURT JUDGE DIV.  15

LOYCE LAMBERT RYAN

JUVENILE COURT JUDGE

DAN HOLMAN MICHAEL

TARIK B. SUGARMON

SHERIFF

BILL OLDHAM  (R)

BENNIE L. COBB (D)

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

RHONDA BANKS (D)

JIMMY MOORE (R)

CRIMINAL COURT CLERK

RICHARD L. DeSAUSSURE, III  (R)

WANDA HALBERT (D)

JUVENILE COURT CLERK

JOY TOULIATOS  (R)

HENRI E. BROOKS (D)

MORRIE E. NOEL (I)

PROBATE COURT CLERK

PAUL BOYD (R)

WILLIAM CHISM, JR. (R)

COUNTY CLERK

WAYNE MASHBURN  (R)

CHARLOTTE B. DRAPER (D)

ISAAC WRIGHT (I)

REGISTER OF DEEDS

TOM LEATHERWOOD (R)

COLEMAN THOMPSON
(D)

SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

SCS BOARD DISTRICT 1

CHRIS G. CALDWELL

FREDA GARNER-WILLIAMS

SCS BOARD DISTRICT 3

TEDDY KING

ANTHONY D. LOCKHART

STEPHANIE LOVE

SCS BOARD DISTRICT 5

SCOTT MCCORMICK

DAVID WINSTON

SCS BOARD DISTRICT 6

SHANTE K. AVANT

JIMMY L. WARREN

SCS BOARD DISTRICT 7

MISKA CLAY BIBBS

SCS BOARD DISTRICT 8

WILLIAM E. ORGEL

SCS BOARD DISTRICT 9

ROSHUN AUSTIN

MIKE KERNELL

DAMON CURRY MORRIS

COLLIERVILLE MUNICIPAL JUDGE

WM. CRAIG HALL

GERMANTOWN MUNICIPAL JUDGE DIV. 1

RAY CLIFT

GERMANTOWN MUNICIPAL JUDGE DIV. 2

BOB BRANNON

MILLINGTON MUNIPAL JUDGE

A. WILSON WAGES