• Tennessee Prep Polls

    Updated:

    The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 9, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

    Class 6A

    Record    Pts    Prv  
      1.  Maryville  (13)       3-0          165    1      
      2.  Oakland  (3)             3-0          152    2      
      3.  Whitehaven  (1)      3-0          125    3      
      4.  Independence           3-0          110    4      
      5.  Blackman                   3-0          92      6      
      6.  Sevier  County         3-0          84      5      
      7.  Science  Hill           3-0          79      7      
      8.  Siegel                       1-2          25      9      
      9.  Arlington                 3-0          23      NR    
    10.  Station  Camp           1-1          18      NR    

    Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hendersonville 14.

    Class 5A
        Record    Pts    Prv  
      1.  Henry  County  (15)     3-0          167    1      
      2.  East  Hamilton  (1)       3-0          146    3      
      3.  Columbia  (1)               3-0          126    4      
      4.  Beech                           2-1          94      5      
      5.  Knoxville  West           1-1          93      2      
      6.  Cleveland                   2-1          89      6      
      7.  Ridgeway                   2-1          62      7      
      8.  Anderson  County      3-0          42      10    
      9.  Tennessee                 1-1          40      8      
    10.  Clarksville  NE               2-1          35      9      

    Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

    Class 4A

    Record    Pts    Prv  
      1.  Knoxville  Fulton  (15) 3-0          167    1              
      2.  Greeneville  (2)          3-0          145    2              
      3.  Sullivan  South           3-0          112    4  (tie)  
      4.  Knoxville  Catholic       3-0          97      7              
      5.  Signal  Mountain        2-1          93      6              
      6.  Lexington                   3-0          80      8              
      7.  Giles  County            2-1          69      3              
      8.  Elizabethton             2-1          52      9              
      9.  Dyersburg         2-1          45      10            
    10.  Crockett  County      2-1          35      4  (tie)  

    Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 20.

    Class  3A

    Record    Pts    Prv  
      1.  CPA  (17)                          3-0          170    1      
      2.  Alcoa                               1-1          147    2      
      3.  Fairview                           3-0          130    3      
      4.  Sullivan  North             3-0          94      6      
      5.  Gatlinburg-Pittman     3-0          93      5      
      6.  CAK                                   1-2          72      4      
      7.  Polk  County                    2-0          69      7      
      8.  Lipscomb  Academy        3-0          55      10    
      9.  Notre  Dame                   2-1          52      8      
    10.  Upperman                        3-0          32      NR    

    Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

    Division 2A

    Record    Pts    Prv  
    1.  Grace  Christian  (15)  3-0          157    1      
      2.  Marion  County  (1)               3-0          129    3      
      3.  Huntingdon                          3-0          120    4      
      4.  Trousdale  County                 3-0          101    5      
      5.  Adamsville                       2-1          96      2      
      6.  Trinity  Christian  Academy  3-0          72      9      
      7.  Oneida                                  3-0          71      6      
      8.  Peabody                               2-1          52      8      
      9.  Eagleville                              3-0          24      NR    
    10.  Forrest                                2-1          22      NR    

    Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 18.

    Division 1A

    Record    Pts    Prv  
      1.  Humboldt  (10)                              3-0          149    2      
      2.  South  Pittsburg  (2)                2-1          120    4      
      3.  Dresden  (1)                           2-1          103    3      
      4.  Coalfield                                   2-1          99      5      
      5.  Greenback                                    2-1          80      6      
      6.  Moore  County  (1)                    2-1          78      1      
      7.  Cloudland  (2)                            3-0          77      8      
      8.  Nashville  Christian  School      3-0          71      7      
      9.  Gordonsville                                 2-1          49      9      
    10.  Jo  Byrns                                       1-1          38      10    

    Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

    Division II

    Record    Pts    Prv  
      1.  Ensworth  (13)                   2-0          139    1      
      2.  MBA  (1)                                 3-0          121    4      
      3.  McCallie                             3-0          100    5      
      4.  Baylor                                 2-1          84      3      
      (tie)  Brentwood  Academy      2-1          84      2      
      6.  Friendship  Christian       2-0          51      7      
      7.  Father  Ryan                      2-1          47      NR    
      8.  ECS                                       3-0          43      10    
      9.  MUS                                     1-2          39      6      
    10.  Knoxville  Webb               0-2          20      9      

    Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, CBHS 19.

            ------

    All  Associated  Press  members  in  Tennessee  are  eligible  to  participate  in  the  high  school  football  poll.  Those  who  voted  for  this  week's  poll  are:  Chattanooga  Times  Free  Press;  Cleveland  Daily  Banner;  The  Daily  Herald  (Columbia);  Cookeville  Herald-Citizen;  State  Gazette  (Dyersburg);  Elizabethton  Star;  The  Greeneville  Sun;  The  Jackson  Sun;  Johnson  City  Press;  The  Knoxville  News  Sentinel;    Marshall  County  Tribune;  The  Commercial  Appeal  (Memphis);  The  Daily  News  Journal,  Murfreesboro;  The  Tennessean  (Nashville);  Union  City  Daily  Messenger;  WKFN,  Clarksville;  WCMT.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Next Up: